Newcastle Laboratories

Meet the Team
Here to help

Staff in our Laboratory Medicine service are committed to providing the very best in diagnostic testing

Search - Via Department:

Via A-Z:

View all

A

Dr. Srinivas Annavarapu

Cellular Pathology

Martin Appleby

Microbiology

Advanced Biomedical Scientist - Section Lead for Mycobacteriology

Professor Johannes Attems

Cellular Pathology

Professor of Neuropathology and Honorary Consultant Pathologist

B

Dr. Christopher Bacon

Cellular Pathology

Honorary Consultant Haematopathologist

Aimi Baird

Blood sciences

Transfusion Practitioner – Specialist Biomedical Scientist

Dawn Barclay

Microbiology

Quality Manager

Dr. Dawn Barge

Blood sciences

Lead Specialist Biomedical Scientist

Anne Barrett

Microbiology

Dr Tina Biss

Blood sciences

Consultant Haematologist

Dr. Fiona Black

Cellular Pathology

Dr.Clive Bloxham

Cellular Pathology

Honorary Consultant Pathologist

Dr. Christopher Boot

Blood sciences

Consultant Clinical Scientist

Dr. David Bourn

Genetics

Dr Helen Bourne

Blood sciences

Consultant Clinical Immunologist

Dr Ann Bowron

Blood sciences

Andrew Bright

Cellular Pathology

Cellular Pathology IT Lead

Dr. Jennifer Brown

Cellular Pathology

Consultant Pathologist

Dr.Holly Buist

Cellular Pathology

Dr.

Dr. Judith N. Bulmer

Cellular Pathology

Anne Burnett

Blood sciences

Clinical Scientist

Dr. Yvonne A. Bury

Cellular Pathology

Consultant Histopathologist/Cellular Pathology

C

Lindsay Cairns

Blood sciences

Transfusion Practioner - Specialist Nurse

Dr. Peter Carey

Blood sciences

Consultant Haematologist

Carol Cresswell

Blood sciences

Operational Site Manager

Dr. Fraser Charlton

Cellular Pathology

Head of Department

Jennifer Collins

Laboratory Medicine Management Team, Microbiology

Operational Manager

Dr. P. Nigel Cooper

Cellular Pathology, Laboratory Medicine Management Team

Honorary Consultant

Caroline Cranston

Blood sciences

Advanced Biomedical Scientist

Joanne Cunningham

Cellular Pathology

Cytology Operations Manager

Gavin Cuthbert

Genetics

Operational Manager

Cytology

Cellular Pathology

D

Dr. Antony Darné

Cellular Pathology

Consultant Pathologist

Dr Harish K Datta

Blood sciences

Consultant/Senior Lecturer

Mrs Julie Day

Blood sciences

Consultant Clinical Scientist

Dr. Petra Dildey

Cellular Pathology

Dr. Babett Disep

Cellular Pathology

Deborah Dockey

Blood sciences

Advanced Biomedical Scientist

Emma Doran

Cellular Pathology, Laboratory Medicine Management Team

Quality Manager

E

Dr.Mark Egan

Cellular Pathology

Dr. Amira El-Sherif

Cellular Pathology

Michelle Evans

Blood sciences

Advanced Biomedical Scientist

Charlotte Ewing

Blood sciences

Training Manager

F

Julie Fletcher

Blood sciences, Laboratory Medicine Management Team

Business Manager

Dr. Michael Ford

Laboratory Medicine Management Team, Microbiology

Laboratory Manager

G

Angela Geering

Microbiology

Advanced Biomedical Scientist

Sarah Gibson

Cellular Pathology

Advanced Practitioner

Professor F. Kate Gould

Microbiology

Consultant Microbiologist

Dr. Brigit Greystoke

Blood sciences

Locum Consultant Haematologist

Amanda Griffin

Cellular Pathology

Advanced Biomedical Scientist / Health and Safety Manager

H

Alison Hadfield

Blood sciences

Advanced Biomedical Scientist

Chris Hall

Blood sciences

Advanced Biomedical Scientist

Joanne Hall

Blood sciences

Advanced Biomedical Scientist

Louise Hall

Cellular Pathology

Trainee Advanced Practitioner

Dr John P Hanley

Blood sciences

Consultant Haematologist

John Hardy

Blood sciences, Laboratory Medicine Management Team

Operational Site Manager

Duncan Harrison

Cellular Pathology

Advanced Practitioner

Jayne Harwood

Microbiology

Healthcare Scientist

Dr. Beate Haugk

Cellular Pathology

Histology

Cellular Pathology

Elizabeth Holmes

Blood sciences

Clinical Scientist

Marc Hopton

Cellular Pathology

Advanced Biomedical Scientist - Section Lead (Specimen Reception)

Dr. Rachael Howitt

Cellular Pathology

Dr. Akhtar Husain

Cellular Pathology, Laboratory Medicine Management Team

Laboratory Medicine Clinical Director & Lead Dermatopathologist

J

Clare Jeffray

Blood sciences

Clinical Scientist

Dr. Fiona Jenkinson

Blood sciences

Consultant in Clinical Biochemistry

Dr. Sarah J. Johnson

Cellular Pathology

Consultant Cyto/Histopathologist, Cellular Pathology

Claire Jones

Cellular Pathology

Advanced Biomedical Scientist - Section Lead (NODE)

Dr. Abhijit Joshi

Cellular Pathology

L

John Lambert

Blood sciences

Senior Biomedical Scientist

Dr Anne L Lennard

Blood sciences

Consultant Haematologist

Anna Long

Cellular Pathology

Advanced Biomedical Scientist - Section Lead (Immunocytochemistry)

Dr. Peh Sun Loo

Cellular Pathology

M

Dr. Joaquim Majo-Masferrer

Cellular Pathology

Ian Mellors

Blood sciences

Quality Manager

Dr. Tobias Menne

Blood sciences, Laboratory Medicine Management Team

Consultant Haemotologist

Dr.Corina Moldovan

Cellular Pathology

Consultant Histopathologist

Alison Muir

Blood sciences

Advanced Biomedical Scientist

Paul Murphy

Blood sciences

Health Care Scientist in Haematology and Haemostasis

N

Dr. Manjusha Narayanan

Laboratory Medicine Management Team, Microbiology

Consultant Microbiologist

Dr. Stephanie J. Needham

Cellular Pathology

Consultant Cellular Pathologist

Sarah Leigh Nicholson

Cellular Pathology, Laboratory Medicine Management Team

Laboratory Manager

O

Dr. Roderick Oakes

Blood sciences

Consultant Haematologist

Dr. Atuora Okpokam

Cellular Pathology

P

Dr. Lucia Pareja-Cebrian

Microbiology

Consultant Microbiologist

Dr.Dan Parkinson

Cellular Pathology

Consultant Pathologist

Cellular Pathology

Cellular Pathology

Steven Peart

Microbiology

Advanced Biomedical Scientist

Michelle Permain

Microbiology

Advanced Biomedical Scientist - Section Lead for Enterics

Professor John Perry

Microbiology

Clinical Scientist

Gary Player

Cellular Pathology

Advanced Practitioner

Dr. Tuomo M. Polvikoski

Cellular Pathology

Honorary Consultant Neuropathologist

Jeff Potts

Cellular Pathology

Mortuary Operations Manager

Nick Preacher

Blood sciences

BMS 3

Bereavement Office Manager

Cellular Pathology

Bereavement Office Manager

R

Haley Ranton

Blood sciences

Advanced Biomedical Scientist

Isha Rizal

Microbiology

Advanced Biomedical Scientist

Dr. Ali Robb

Microbiology

Dr. Max Robinson

Cellular Pathology

S

Anne Sampson

Blood sciences

Grade 7 BMS

Dr. Julie R Samuel

Microbiology

Consultant Microbiologist

Dave Saunders

Microbiology

Yvonne Scott

Blood sciences

Transfusion Manager

Dr Chris Shaw

Blood sciences, Laboratory Medicine Management Team

Laboratory Manager

Graham Short

Microbiology

Advanced Biomedical Scientist

Jason Sillitoe

Blood sciences

Advanced Biomedical Scientist – Section Leader

Amrit Singh

Microbiology

Advanced Biomedical Scientist

Professor Philip Sloan

Cellular Pathology

Consultant in Cellular Pathology

Dr Gavin Spickett

Blood sciences

Consultant Immunologist

Dr Catherine Stroud

Blood sciences

Consultant Immunologist

T

Faye Teare

Blood sciences

Advanced Biomedical Scientist

Dr. Despina Televantou

Cellular Pathology

Consultant Histopathologist

Dr. Neelima Thampy

Cellular Pathology

Louise Thew

Cellular Pathology

Advanced Practitioner

Janet Thompson

Cellular Pathology

Advanced Biomedical Scientist - Section Lead (Neuropathology)

Lynn Tindale

Cellular Pathology

Advanced Biomedical Scientist - Section Lead (Electron Microscopy)

Dr. Dina Tiniakos

Cellular Pathology

Hon. Consultant Histopathologist

Dr Barry John Toole

Blood sciences

Clinical Biochemist

Dr.Helen Turner

Cellular Pathology

Consultant pathologist

V

Dr. Manoj Valappil

Microbiology

Consultant Virologist

Joan Vickers

Cellular Pathology

Advanced Biomedical Scientist - Section Lead (Slides Production)

W

Jonathan Wake

Blood sciences

Section Leader

Dr. Jonathan P. Wallis

Blood sciences, Laboratory Medicine Management Team

Consultant Haematologist

Dr. Kathy Walton

Laboratory Medicine Management Team, Microbiology

Consultant Microbiologist

Helen Watson

Blood sciences

Advanced Biomedical Scientist

Dr. Sheila Waugh

Microbiology

Consultant Virologist

Dr. Daniel Weiand

Microbiology

Consultant Microbiologist

Deborah White

Microbiology

Advanced Biomedical Scientist - Section Lead for Serology

Matthew Weir

Blood sciences, Laboratory Medicine Management Team

Point of Care Testing Manager

Caroline Williams

Microbiology

Healthcare Scientist - Infection Prevention and Control

Dr. Katrina Wood

Cellular Pathology, Laboratory Medicine Management Team

Susan Wood

Cellular Pathology

Advanced Biomedical Scientistv - Section Lead (Muscle & Nerve)